Wire Feeder

A wire feeder is an essential tool during welding. It is used to add filler metals in the process of robotic welding. Wire feeder will ensure that there is flexibility in the process of establishing various welding wire feed rates to suit specific requirements. The wire feeder welding will be mounted on the arm that is separate from the power source. It will then need a control interface between the controller, the power supply and the wire feeder.

The two basic types of wire feeders are the consumable electrode type ad also the cold wire feeder type. The consumable electrode wire process is sometimes referred to as the electrode wire feeder. The electrode wire feeders exist in two sets. The one that needs constant power source requires a voltage sensing wire feed system in which the feed rate may be changing continuously. For the constant voltage system, it requires a constant feed rate during the welding operation.

The cold wire feeder in the other hand is specifically used for the gas tungsten arc welding. The electrode here is not part of the circuit and therefore the filler wire fed into the arc area melts from the heat of the arc and becomes the weld! It’s really essential welding essential that every welder should consider.

About WelderReview.com

WelderReview.com reviews a wide range of welding machines and other related tools such as welding helmets, carts, clamps, gloves, kits, hoods, masks, rods, wires and other welding accessories from leading brands such as Millar, Lincoln, Hobart and others.

View all posts by WelderReview.com →

Best Wire Feeder Deals

Equalizer WIRESTARTERS Feed The Wire to Tight Area During Windshield Removal Wire Feeder (T-Handle Wire Starter)

Image of Equalizer WIRESTARTERS Feed The Wire to Tight Area During Windshield Removal Wire Feeder (T-Handle Wire Starter)

Klein Tools 56331 50-Foot x 1/8-Inch Electrical Fish Tape, Steel | Wire Puller with Double Loop Tip, Optimized Housing and Handle

Image of Klein Tools 56331 50-Foot x 1/8-Inch Electrical Fish Tape, Steel | Wire Puller with Double Loop Tip, Optimized Housing and Handle

Product Highlights

  • ✅ Durable 1/8-Inch wide steel fish tapes are firm yet flexible for large wire pulls
  • ✅ Optimized design of the tape housing decreases payout effort; slip-resistant geometry improves winding power
  • ✅ Multi-position handle gives you a firm, steady grip as you pull tape from the case
  • ✅ Descending laser etched markings in 1-Foot (0.3 m) increments

32.8FT Electrical Fish Tape 10m |3.0 mm Wire Puller |2 Guide Springs |Wire Feeder

Image of 32.8FT Electrical Fish Tape 10m |3.0 mm Wire Puller |2 Guide Springs |Wire Feeder

Product Highlights

  • ✅ Premium Wire Puller – High-strength polyester fish tape wire puller with spring-roller head gives the perfect balance of stiffness & flexibility, letting this wire snake glide through tight conduits for fast, low-friction fishing wire electrical jobs.
  • ✅ Built-to-Last Fish Tape – 10 m x 3.0 mm electrical fish tape with smooth galvanized-steel leader tip and 2 guide springs; tougher than ordinary cable pulling tools and won’t snap or drop off inside the run.
  • ✅ Easy Wire Fish – Lightweight yet strong steel leaders on both ends help you fish wire through wall, ceiling voids, under floors or crowded trunking; the quickest wire feeder when you need to fish wire in awkward spaces.
  • ✅ 360° Swivel Wire Snake – Rotating screw-head lets the wire fish tape track bends effortlessly, making this wire snake for running wire the go-to wire pulling tool for electricians on commercial or domestic installs.

VEVOR Cable Dispenser, Floor or Stud Mounted, Wire Spool Rack, Portable Wire Rack Dispenser with Anti-Slip Metal Handle for Wiring Transport, Swivel Eyelet, for Electrical, Industrial and Retail Use

Image of VEVOR Cable Dispenser, Floor or Stud Mounted, Wire Spool Rack, Portable Wire Rack Dispenser with Anti-Slip Metal Handle for Wiring Transport, Swivel Eyelet, for Electrical, Industrial and Retail Use

Product Highlights

  • ✅ Say Goodbye to Line Twists: Our wire dispenser featuring single-axis design, keeps multiple wires from crossing and tangling. Its swivel eyelet design ensures smoother cable dispensing, reducing friction and improving work efficiency
  • ✅ Portable Handle for On-the-Go: Equipped with a handle on top, this wire spool rack allows users to easily move it from one work site to another. Whether for short or long-distance transportation, it makes the job effortless
  • ✅ Built with Durable Materials: The main body of our wire dispenser features iron square tubes and solid iron rods. Its durable material with a black coated surface, ensures rust resistance and stability
  • ✅ Setup Never Been This Simple: This wire dispenser provides floor-standing (100 lbs capacity) and wall-mounted (50 lbs capacity) setup, including 2 brackets for easy mounting on the floor or studs to load, distribute, and replace cables

Southwire MH8110 Wire Smart Cable Dispenser, Floor or Stud Mounted

Image of Southwire MH8110 Wire Smart Cable Dispenser, Floor or Stud Mounted

Product Highlights

  • ✅ Includes 2-brackets to mount to floor or stud
  • ✅ Versatility of 3 items in 1
  • ✅ Square-tube steel with a premium powder coat finish
  • ✅ Convenient carry handle now included

Equalizer WIRESTARTERS Feed The Wire to Tight Area During Windshield Removal Wire Feeder (Pistol Grip Wire Starter)

Image of Equalizer WIRESTARTERS Feed The Wire to Tight Area During Windshield Removal Wire Feeder (Pistol Grip Wire Starter)

Strong Hand Tools Tig Feeder, Light Weight Tig Wire Feeder, 7" Tension Control, Magentic Vertical Resting, Knurled Thumb Wheel, ATF100, Strong Hand Tools

Image of Strong Hand Tools Tig Feeder, Light Weight Tig Wire Feeder, 7" Tension Control, Magentic Vertical Resting, Knurled Thumb Wheel, ATF100, Strong Hand Tools

Product Highlights

  • ✅ Fits Rods up to 3/32 in.: Smoothly feed TIG filler wire up to 3/32 in. (2.4 mm) diameter for total control and accuracy at the ideal distance, even while wearing welding gloves.
  • ✅ Adjustable Tension Arms: Bend the open-frame stainless steel arms inward or outward to dial in the exact tension and resistance you need for different wire sizes.
  • ✅ Center-Grooved Knurled Wheel: The knurled thumb wheel has a precision center groove that keeps the filler wire aligned and prevents slipping, even with ultra-thin wire or heavy gloves.
  • ✅ Magnetic Storage and Mounting: A built-in base magnet lets you stand the feeder upright on any steel bench or table. Two pre-drilled base holes accept custom heat shields or articulating arms.

Kingsyard Wild Bird Feeders for Outdoors Hanging, All Metal | Mesh Tube with 360° Feeding, For Sunflower Seeds & Mealworms, Removable No-Spill Tray, 2.5 lb Capacity, Antique Copper

Image of Kingsyard Wild Bird Feeders for Outdoors Hanging, All Metal | Mesh Tube with 360° Feeding, For Sunflower Seeds & Mealworms, Removable No-Spill Tray, 2.5 lb Capacity, Antique Copper

Product Highlights

  • ✅ 【Squirrel Resistant】Built of metal with no plastic parts, this feeder helps resist chewing and damage from squirrels. All metal parts feature a rust-proof powder-coated finish for lasting outdoor durability
  • ✅ 【Seed Compatibility】Holds black oil sunflower seeds, suet nuggets, or mealworms. Not suitable for thistle/nyjer, millet, milo, or seed blends. Great for attracting cardinals, chickadees, nuthatches, bluebirds, and more
  • ✅ 【Function】The wire mesh surface provides the ideal grip for clinging birds, while the 360° seed tray encourages perching and feeding. The drainage holes in the tray help drain rainwater and keep seeds dry
  • ✅ 【Easy to Refill & Clean】No assembly or tools required. Simply twist off the removable top lid or bottom tray to easily reach inside the wide-mouth mesh tube for thorough cleaning or refilling seed

Nature's Way OFM1 Wire Oriole Feeder

Image of Nature

Product Highlights

  • ✅ Simultaneously feed liquid nectar, jelly, and fruit to serve up an all-in-one buffet for your birds! 12 oz nectar capacity.
  • ✅ Protective baffle helps to protect the feeder from rain and debri, keeping feed fresh longer
  • ✅ Bee guards prevent bees from drinking and drowning in the nectar
  • ✅ Jelly dishes lift out for easy refilling and cleaning and less wasted nectar

Pine Tree 1451 Wire Feeder for Large Cake

Image of Pine Tree 1451 Wire Feeder for Large Cake

Product Highlights

  • ✅ Wire feeder for large cake
Please share this:

Facebook         Twitter         Linkedin         Pinterest        

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *